Menu

The 9 Best Solar Panel Installers in Dubai

Under DEWA's Shams Dubai scheme, villas and commercial buildings can connect rooftop solar to the grid and offset their bills with the power they export. Installers range from villa specialists to EPC contractors that build warehouse roofs, carport shades and off-grid systems with batteries, and most also sell maintenance and cleaning plans.

This guide covers companies that design and install systems themselves. For each one we note the types of property it works on, how it handles approvals, the equipment and payment models it offers, and its maintenance service.

How this guide is ordered

We weighed up solar panel installers in Dubai against four points: depth of specialisation, feedback from past clients, the details each business shares and the districts it covers. The ranking is refreshed whenever something changes.

A business can choose paid options that raise its profile in this guide.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 9 local options

City Solar, Dubai#1
What stands out
  • Platinum ranking from DEWA

  • In-house engineering team

  • Energy audits and EV chargers

City Solar

4.984 reviews
City Solar - Wadi Al Safa 7 - The Sustainable City - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Villas and businesses wanting turnkey solar

City Solar suits villa owners and businesses who want one contractor from the energy audit to long-term cleaning. The company holds a Platinum ranking from DEWA and works with an in-house engineering team on turnkey projects. It uses Tier 1 panels and offers an extended warranty of up to 30 years. Projects range from villas in Mirdif to commercial buildings, and financing with flexible payment terms is available.

Saffaf Renewable Energy, Dubai#2
What stands out
  • Solar pumps for irrigation

  • Named engineering team

  • Branches across the Gulf

Saffaf Renewable Energy

4.956 reviews
SAFFAF RENEWABLE SOLAR ENERGY SYSTEM L.L.C - Dubai Nief wasl District R1004-B 09 - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Farms, irrigation and homes

Saffaf Renewable Energy is a good fit for farms and estates that need solar for irrigation as well as for homes. Established in 2018 and headquartered in Dubai, it designs systems for residential, agricultural and irrigation use and carries out EPC work on industrial projects. Its engineers, site planners and technicians are named on the website. It works with brands such as Trina, Jinko, Longi, Growatt, Huawei and Sungrow, and supplies solar water pumps.

Al Shirawi Solar, Dubai#3
What stands out
  • Three ownership models

  • DEWA Shams certified technicians

  • Solar carport shades

Al Shirawi Solar

5.019 reviews
Near Cargo Village - Al Shirawi Building - Airport Rd - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Leasing or lease-to-own solar

Al Shirawi Solar is a strong option for owners who want to avoid the upfront cost or buy the system over time. It offers outright purchase, a lease with no upfront payment and a discount on the DEWA bill, and a lease-to-own plan. Its team of DEWA Shams certified technicians and electrical engineers has installed more than 50 MW of rooftop systems and carport shades. Villa projects include homes in Arabian Ranches, Emirates Hills and Palm Jumeirah.

BoldBorne, Dubai#4
What stands out
  • CAPEX, lease or PPA

  • Zero-export and hybrid systems

  • Approvals handled in-house

BoldBorne

5.010 reviews
67CJ+F7G BOLDBORNE SOLAR SYSTEMS LLC, HHHR Tower - Blue Tower 210 - Trade Center First - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Comparing purchase, lease and PPA

BoldBorne suits clients who want to compare buying, leasing and a PPA with the same contractor. Established in 2012, it builds on-grid, zero-export, off-grid and hybrid systems with batteries for villas, residential buildings, offices, malls, factories and warehouses. It handles DEWA Shams Dubai applications and the approvals of other emirates' utilities in-house. Equipment includes Canadian Solar and Trina panels with Growatt or Huawei inverters.

Joseph Smart Solar, Dubai#5
What stands out
  • Shams Dubai registered contractor

  • In-house fabrication of mountings

  • Ten-year performance guarantee

Joseph Smart Solar

5.06 reviews
Joseph Group - Building 1 - Jabal Ali Industrial First - Jebel Ali Industrial Area - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Warehouses and factories

Joseph Smart Solar is well suited to warehouses, factories and offices that want a performance guarantee in writing. It is a registered solar contractor under DEWA's Shams Dubai programme and part of Joseph Group, a UAE manufacturing and engineering company founded in 1979. Installation is done in-house without subcontracting, and mounting structures are fabricated by the group. A ten-year performance guarantee covers energy output, with repairs at the company's cost if output falls short.

AST Advanced Energy Solutions, Dubai#6
What stands out
  • Shading and load analysis

  • DEWA approvals managed

  • Free consultation

AST Advanced Energy Solutions

5.05 reviews
Sobha Sapphire Bulding - 405 - Business Bay - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Villa owners wanting a guided process

AST Advanced Energy Solutions suits villa owners who want a clear, step-by-step process. Each residential project starts with an on-site roof inspection, shading analysis and load calculations before the layout is engineered. The company manages DEWA approvals and inspections and installs Tier 1 equipment, with Astronergy and OSDA panels and KSTAR inverters among its partner brands. It also builds commercial, industrial and utility-scale systems, and the first consultation is free.

Zaish Energy, Dubai#7
What stands out
  • Turnkey EPC since 2018

  • Tailored maintenance contracts

  • Utility-scale O&M experience

Zaish Energy

4.68 reviews
Office 2102, DAMAC Smart Heights - Al Thanyah First - Barsha Heights - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Commercial rooftops with long-term maintenance

Zaish Energy is a practical choice for commercial and industrial owners who also need long-term maintenance. The solar EPC contractor has operated since 2018 and covers design, engineering, procurement, installation, testing and commissioning. Its references include a turnkey 313 kWp rooftop for HSBC in Dubai. Through its asset management service, it offers maintenance contracts tailored to each site, and it has handled operation and maintenance on utility-scale plants.

Aozon Energy, Dubai#8
What stands out
  • DEWA approved

  • Modular battery storage

  • ISO-certified management

Aozon Energy

4.510 reviews
Aozon Energy LLC - Al Satwa - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Solar with battery storage for businesses

Aozon Energy makes sense for businesses that want battery storage to replace or reduce diesel generators. The company is DEWA approved and installs on-grid, off-grid and hybrid solar systems, adding modular battery storage for commercial, industrial and residential sites. Featured projects include 2.7 MW for Agility in Dubai Investment Park, 680 kWp at the University of Dubai and 300 kWp at a Dubai Municipality clinic.

Sahab Tech Group, Dubai#9
What stands out
  • Energy audit before design

  • Battery backup options

  • 24-hour maintenance line

Sahab Tech Group

4.322 reviews
Sahab Tech Group LLC - The Binary by Omniyat – 1903 - Business Bay - Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Best for
Solar plus building maintenance

Sahab Tech Group makes sense for property owners who want solar and general building maintenance from one company. The technical services firm installs on-grid, off-grid and hybrid systems for homes, businesses and industrial sites. Projects begin with an energy audit and a site feasibility assessment, and battery backup and smart inverters are available. It also offers solar water heating and operation and maintenance contracts.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1City Solar 4.984Villas and businesses wanting turnkey solar
#2Saffaf Renewable Energy 4.956Farms, irrigation and homes
#3Al Shirawi Solar 5.019Leasing or lease-to-own solar
#4BoldBorne 5.010Comparing purchase, lease and PPA
#5Joseph Smart Solar 5.06Warehouses and factories
#6AST Advanced Energy Solutions 5.05Villa owners wanting a guided process
#7Zaish Energy 4.68Commercial rooftops with long-term maintenance
#8Aozon Energy 4.510Solar with battery storage for businesses
#9Sahab Tech Group 4.322Solar plus building maintenance

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Map of solar panel installers in Dubai

The installers' offices are spread from Deira and Garhoud to Business Bay, Barsha Heights, Al Quoz and Jebel Ali, with one based in The Sustainable City.

Services to compare

  • Villa rooftop systemsGrid-connected systems for villas under Shams Dubai, from design and DEWA approval to commissioning.
  • Commercial and industrial rooftopsLarger systems for warehouses, factories, offices and schools, often financed through leases or PPAs.
  • Solar carport shadesParking shades that generate power while covering cars from the sun.
  • Hybrid and off-grid systemsBattery-backed systems for backup power or for sites away from the grid, such as farms and camps.
  • Maintenance and cleaningAnnual maintenance contracts, panel cleaning, inspections and performance monitoring.

How to choose Solar Panel Installers in Dubai

  1. Confirm DEWA enrolmentGrid-connected systems in Dubai must be installed by a contractor enrolled with DEWA. Ask for proof and check who files the Shams Dubai application and books the inspection.
  2. Compare quotes line by lineLook at system size in kWp, panel and inverter brands, mounting, DEWA fees and the expected yearly output, so that quotes can be compared on the same basis.
  3. Plan for dust and heatSand and dust cut output quickly. Ask how often cleaning is included, what the maintenance contract covers and how faults are flagged.
  4. Choose an ownership modelBuying outright keeps all the savings, while leasing and PPAs avoid the upfront cost. Check the term, buyout options and what happens if you sell the property.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a solar system cost in Dubai?

It varies. The price depends on system size, roof type and mounting, panel and inverter brands, whether batteries are included and whether you buy outright, lease or sign a PPA. Ask several DEWA-enrolled installers for quotes based on the same system size and your recent DEWA bills.

How does Shams Dubai work for a villa?

Your installer submits the design to DEWA, installs the system once it is approved and arranges DEWA's inspection and the connection meter. After that, the solar power is used first in the home, and surplus electricity exported to the grid is credited against future bills.

How often should solar panels be cleaned in Dubai?

It depends on the location, nearby construction and the season, since dust builds up quickly in the desert climate. Many installers include scheduled cleaning in a maintenance contract and use monitoring to show when output drops.

Related guides